Tonto Basin Arizona Real Estate Market Report

tonto-basin-arizona-welcome-sign.webp Alt text: Welcome to Tonto Basin sign with desert mountains and evening clouds

Welcome to Tonto Basin sign with desert mountains at sunset. AI-enhanced photograph.

By Dennis Riccio, REALTOR® | West USA Realty

Tonto Basin home sales increased during the first nine months of 2026, and the median sale price moved higher. Buyers still have a substantial selection of homes, however, and the results vary by property type. Manufactured homes account for most of this year’s sales, making that distinction important when evaluating Tonto Basin real estate.

This report compares January 1 through September 30, 2026, with the same period in 2025. It covers the Central Arizona MLS Tonto Basin area, including properties with Roosevelt mailing addresses. Current inventory is a separate October 8, 2026 snapshot.

Tonto Basin housing market at a glance

Residential measure

Jan–Sep 2025

Jan–Sep 2026

Closed sales

28

40

Median sale price

$254,000

$304,500

Average sale price

$253,821

$307,775

Total sales volume

$7,107,000

$12,311,000

Median days on market

122

120

Average days on market

180

174

Average sale to final list price

93.5%

94.5%

Charts showing Tonto Basin closed home sales and median price both rising from 2025 to 2026

Source: Central Arizona MLS listing exports supplied October 8, 2026. Days on market use the export field; median days are rounded to whole days.

More sales and a higher median price

Closed residential sales increased 42.9%, from 28 to 40. The median sale price increased 19.9%, while total sales volume rose 73.2% to approximately $12.31 million. Those figures show more completed transactions and a higher-priced mix of sales than in the first nine months of 2025.

A median price measures the midpoint of the homes that sold. It does not establish that every Tonto Basin property gained 19.9% in value. Changes in home size, condition, property type, land ownership and the specific homes sold can all move that number. With 40 transactions, a handful of sales can meaningfully affect the results.

Manufactured homes lead Tonto Basin sales

Property type

2025 sales

2026 sales

2026 median

Manufactured homes after 1976

18

28

$298,000

Site-built homes

7

8

$374,500

Mobile homes before 1976

3

2

$105,250

Park models and models with additions

0

2

$43,500

Manufactured homes built after 1976 accounted for 70% of residential closings in 2026. Their median sale price increased from $261,000 to $298,000, or 14.2%. The median for site-built homes rose from $273,000 to $374,500, but that comparison involves just seven sales last year and eight this year. It should be read as a comparison of the homes sold rather than a broad appreciation rate.

Chart comparing 2026 median sale prices for manufactured and site-built homes in Tonto Basin

Property classifications follow MLS subtypes. Combined park-model results contain only two sales and are not a reliable benchmark for individual properties.

AI-edited illustration of a rural home with desert yard and mountain views in Tonto Basin

Illustration of a rural home setting in Tonto Basin. Building details have been digitally altered; this is not a specific listing.

Land ownership matters when comparing homes

The 2026 sales include two park-model properties explicitly marked as having lot rent, with sale prices of $37,000 and $50,000. A home purchased on a rented space has a different ownership structure from a home sold with its land. Buyers should compare the same property type and ownership arrangement, then review the individual property’s condition and terms. Other tenure fields are incomplete, so this report does not label every remaining home as an owned-land sale.

Current inventory gives buyers choices

As of October 8, the supplied MLS records show 36 active residential listings and three pending listings in the Tonto Basin area. Active asking prices range from $92,500 to $750,000, with a median of $387,000. Asking prices describe the homes available today; they are not completed-sale values.

Fifteen of the 36 active homes, or 41.7%, are priced below their original listing price. The median active listing has accumulated approximately 163 days on market. Those figures suggest that sellers need to pay attention to competing homes, presentation and price, even as closed sales have increased.

At the January–September sales pace of approximately 4.4 homes per month, 36 active listings represent roughly 8.1 months of inventory. This is a simple estimate using current inventory divided by the year-to-date monthly sales pace. It is not a forecast of how long a particular home will take to sell, and it differs from a calculation based on trailing 12-month sales.

Market time and negotiation

Homes that closed during the first nine months of 2026 spent a median of approximately 120 days on market, compared with 122 days in 2025. The average was higher at 174 days, reflecting some lengthy marketing periods. Faster and slower segments coexist: site-built homes that sold averaged 88 days, while manufactured homes built after 1976 averaged 197 days.

The average sale-to-final-list-price ratio was 94.5% in 2026. That measures each home’s sale price against its final asking price and then averages the percentages. It does not include earlier reductions from the original asking price, and it does not predict the discount available on a particular listing.

Roosevelt Lake bridge over the water with Gila County sign and desert mountains

Roosevelt Lake bridge and surrounding mountains. AI-enhanced photograph.

What this means for Tonto Basin buyers

Start with the kind of property you want and whether the purchase includes the land. A site-built home, manufactured home and park model can have different financing options and ongoing costs. Eleven of the 40 residential sales were recorded as cash purchases, but financed transactions also make up a substantial part of this market.

For a rural property, review water service, septic information, access and insurance early. Confirm flood information for the specific parcel rather than assuming that nearby homes have the same conditions. For a home in a park, review space rent and park terms before comparing its purchase price with a home on owned land.

What this means for Tonto Basin sellers

Price against recent sales that match your home’s construction, ownership arrangement and condition. The higher overall median provides context, but the most relevant comparable sales will be more specific. With many homes spending several months on the market, clear property information and a realistic initial price can help buyers evaluate your home with confidence.

Wide view of Tonto Basin settlement and desert mountains

The Tonto Basin valley and surrounding desert mountains. AI-enhanced photograph.

Tonto Basin land market

The land market moved differently from the residential market. Seventeen parcels sold during the first nine months of 2026, compared with 19 during the same period in 2025. The median land sale price declined from $100,000 to $85,000, while total sales volume fell from approximately $2.02 million to $1.62 million.

Land measure

Jan–Sep 2025

Jan–Sep 2026

Closed sales

19

17

Median sale price

$100,000

$85,000

Average sale price

$106,500

$95,265

Median days on market

60

158

Average days on market

173

210

Current land inventory includes 13 active listings and no pending listings in the supplied export. The median asking price is $150,000, and six of the 13 parcels are priced below their original asking price. Fifteen of this year’s 17 land closings were recorded as cash transactions.

The median price change is a comparison of parcels sold, not a finding that all Tonto Basin land lost 15% of its value. Acreage, utilities, access, terrain and usable building area can make two parcels very different. Evaluate those features before relying on a market-wide price or a price-per-acre figure.

Tonto Basin and Roosevelt real estate questions

1. Does this report include Roosevelt properties

Yes. It includes properties classified in the MLS Tonto Basin area even when their mailing address is Roosevelt. It does not claim to capture every sale in the Roosevelt ZIP code or transactions outside this MLS.

2. What is the median Tonto Basin home price

The median closed residential sale price was $304,500 for January through September 2026. Manufactured homes built after 1976 had a $298,000 median, and site-built homes had a $374,500 median.

3. Is there room to negotiate

Many active homes have had price reductions, and completed sales averaged 94.5% of final asking price. Negotiating room depends on the individual home, competing listings and the seller’s circumstances.

Discuss your Tonto Basin real estate plans

If you are considering buying or selling in Tonto Basin or the Roosevelt area, I can help you compare the relevant listings and recent sales for your property type. Contact Dennis Riccio, REALTOR® with West USA Realty, through paysonarizonarealestate.com to discuss your next step.

Source and method: Central Arizona MLS exports supplied October 8, 2026. Sales periods are January–September; current inventory is dated October 8. Overlapping exports are not added together. DOM uses the export field. Reductions compare current and original asking prices. Figures are rounded and may be revised. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.