Pine Arizona Real Estate Market Report 2026

Welcome to Pine sign with pine trees and blue sky

Pine, Arizona is the focus of this report. Strawberry is a separate market.

Year to date through September 30, 2026 | Published October 1, 2026

By Dennis Riccio, JD, MBA, REALTOR® | West USA Realty | Rim Country Real Estate Specialist

Pine, Arizona home sales increased in the first nine months of 2026, while the median sale price eased and homes took longer to sell. For buyers, that combination makes careful comparison and negotiation worthwhile. For sellers, it underscores the value of realistic pricing and a property-specific marketing plan.

From January 1 through September 30, Pine recorded 89 residential closings, up 27.1% from 70 in the same period of 2025. The median sale price was $483,000, down 3.4% from $499,950. The average sale price increased 2.6% to $544,082, showing why one price measure alone does not tell the whole story.

This Pine real estate market report covers residential sales, inventory, pricing, negotiations, and vacant land. All headline comparisons use the same January–September period. Current listing counts are identified separately as an October 1 snapshot.

Pine housing market at a glance

January–September202420252026
Closed home sales787089
Median sale price$489,950$499,950$483,000
Average sale price$541,120$530,256$544,082
Total sales volume$42.21M$37.12M$48.42M
Average days on market97 days106 days117 days
Sale to original asking price94.1%91.5%92.0%

Charts showing Pine closed home sales rising to 89 in 2026 while median price dipped to $483,000

Sales increased in 2026, while the median sale price declined modestly.

Are Pine home prices going down

The overall median declined from $499,950 to $483,000, but that does not mean every Pine home lost 3.4% of its value. A median describes the midpoint of the properties that sold. Changes in home size, condition, location, acreage, and property type can move that midpoint.

The higher average and lower median indicate that the distribution of sales matters. Pricing a particular cabin or home requires comparable recent sales, competing listings, and the features buyers are choosing—not simply applying the market-wide percentage change.

Monthly sales show an uneven pace

Line chart of Pine monthly closed home sales for 2024, 2025 and 2026, peaking in August 2026

August 2026 recorded 17 closings; September recorded five.

Pine closed 17 homes in August 2026 and five in September. That month-to-month drop is substantial, but a small community can show large percentage swings when only a few transactions shift between months. The stronger year-to-date total is more useful than September alone for judging overall activity.

How long does it take to sell a home in Pine

Closed homes averaged approximately 117 days on market in 2026, compared with 106 days in 2025 and 97 days in 2024. Those figures come from listing-level DOM. Flexmls reports average cumulative days on market of 119 days in 2026 and 105 days in 2025; CDOM can capture time across qualifying relistings.

These are measures for homes that ultimately closed. They do not predict when a currently listed home will sell. Condition, presentation, pricing, and the size of the competing buyer pool can produce very different outcomes for individual properties.

What sale prices reveal about negotiation

In 2026, the average listing-level sale-to-original-list-price ratio was 92.0%. The average sale-to-final-list-price ratio was 95.3%. The gap reflects the importance of distinguishing an initial asking price from the price in place when the home sold.

For buyers, the data supports studying listing history and comparable sales before making an offer. For sellers, it suggests that an ambitious initial price may eventually require adjustment. These averages are not a recommended discount for every property and do not subtract seller concessions.

Pine homes for sale and inventory

Line chart of Pine monthly active listings in 2026, rising from 30 in January to 73 in July

Monthly reported inventory rose into summer before easing in August and September.

Flexmls reported 30 active listings for January, 73 for July, and 59 for September. Its September absorption measure was 5.76 months, compared with 7.61 months in September 2025. Treat that as the MLS report’s supply measure rather than a guarantee about how quickly any home will sell.

The separate October 1 export contains 56 active homes and four pending homes. The September monthly report includes listings counted during its reporting period, while the live export reflects status at extraction. The two figures should not be presented as interchangeable snapshots.

Of those 56 active listings, 30—53.6%—had asking prices below their original listing prices. Among those reduced listings, the median reduction was 4.7%. This measures the difference between original and current asking prices; it does not count how many separate reductions each property received.

What this means for Pine home sellers

Competition remains meaningful, and more than half of current listings have adjusted their asking prices. A seller should compare the home with available alternatives, address visible condition issues, and reassess pricing when buyer response is weak. The increase in closings shows that homes are selling, but longer marketing times suggest patience and preparation still matter.

Price ranges and property types matter

Bar chart comparing Pine closed sales and active listings across four price ranges

This compares nine months of completed sales with one current inventory snapshot; it is not a months-of-supply calculation.

A buyer shopping for a modest cabin faces a different selection than someone seeking a larger custom home. The chart shows where transactions occurred and where current asking prices sit. Active asking prices are not evidence that comparable homes will close at those prices.

Site built homes and the smaller manufactured segment

The MLS Site Built subtype accounted for 83 of Pine’s 89 residential closings in 2026. Its median sale price was $490,000, compared with $525,000 across 63 Site Built sales in the same period of 2025. That is a 6.7% decline in the median for this subtype, alongside a 31.7% increase in sales.

The remaining six residential sales consisted of four manufactured homes, one pre-1976 mobile home, and one Site Built–Modular listing. These small segments should not be treated as interchangeable with site-built cabins. Where land is leased rather than owned, the ownership structure also changes the comparison.

Choosing comparable homes within Pine

Subdivision, lot characteristics, views, access, and HOA features can materially affect buyer choices. Pine neighborhoods should be compared on their own features where enough sales exist. A community median based on only a few transactions can be misleading, so this report does not assign a price trend to every subdivision.

Stone entrance sign for The Portal at Pine Creek Canyon community surrounded by pine trees

Community entrances help illustrate Pine’s neighborhood variety; this image is not a valuation comparison.

Pine land market in 2026

January–September202420252026
Closed land sales71912
Median land sale price$80,000$150,000$103,000
Average land sale price$127,571$146,026$178,841
Average days on market96 days145 days137 days


Pine recorded 12 land closings in the first nine months of 2026, compared with 19 in 2025 and seven in 2024. The 2026 median was $103,000, down 31.3% from $150,000 in 2025. With so few transactions, changes in the parcels sold can strongly influence these figures.

The 2026 average land price was $178,841, substantially above the median. One acreage transaction closed at $867,092. The other 11 land transactions had a median of $101,000 and an average of $116,273. This illustrates why acreage and standard residential lots should be examined separately.

The October 1 land export contains 16 active listings and one pending listing. For an individual parcel, compare acreage, terrain, access, utility availability, and development requirements before drawing a conclusion from the overall land median.

Buying a home in Pine Arizona

 Log-style home with a large front deck in a green meadow with trees and a forested mountain behind

Illustrative Pine community photograph; no sale price or MLS status is attributed to this home.

If you are exploring Pine homes for sale, start with the property features that matter to your intended use. A weekend cabin, a full-time residence, and a larger custom home can involve different priorities. Compare condition, heating and cooling, access, lot usability, and ownership costs alongside price.

When considering an investment property, verify the particular property’s permitted use and restrictions before assuming it can operate as a short-term rental. A residential sales report does not establish rental eligibility or projected income.

Frequently asked questions about Pine real estate

1. What is the median home price in Pine in 2026? 

The median closed residential sale price was $483,000 for January–September 2026. The Site Built subtype median was $490,000. Asking prices are a separate measure.

2. Are more homes selling in Pine? 

Yes. There were 89 residential closings through September 30, compared with 70 during the same months in 2025, an increase of 27.1%.

3. How many homes are for sale in Pine?

The October 1 export contained 56 active residential listings and four pending listings. Availability changes as listings enter the market or change status.

Talk with a Pine Arizona REALTOR

Whether you are buying a cabin or preparing to sell a Pine home, I can help you compare current listings and recent sales relevant to your property. Contact Dennis Riccio, JD, MBA, REALTOR® with West USA Realty for a property-specific conversation about Pine real estate.

Dennis Riccio | 928-517-4550 | dennis@paysonarizonarealestate.com  | PaysonArizonaRealEstate.com

Data sources and methodology

Source: Central Arizona Association of REALTORS® MLS / Flexmls, exported October 1, 2026. Geography: MLS Area Pine; Strawberry is excluded. Residential statistics include all residential subtypes unless specifically labeled Site Built. Land is reported separately. Only closed sales dated January 1–September 30 of each year are used in annual comparison tables.

Listing-level sources: days back r.csv; days back land.csv; Pine current market stats.csv; 365 stats.csv; textexport(4).csv. Historical monthly inventory, absorption, and cumulative days: Market_Summary_10-1-2026__11-00-AM.csv, with September 2024 and September 2025 Market Summary PDFs used as checks. Photographs supplied by Dennis Riccio.

Sale-to-list percentages are the arithmetic mean of individual listing ratios, not a ratio of aggregate dollar totals. DOM is read from listing exports; CDOM is identified separately when sourced from the Market Summary. Seller concessions are not deducted from sale prices. Figures describe recorded MLS activity and do not represent every transfer or establish the value of an individual property. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.